The Regulation on Not Using Crypto Assets in Payments was Published in the Official Gazette • Coinexc

The regulation on not using crypto assets in payments was published in the Official Gazette.

To be informed instantly about the last minute developments, Twitter and Telegram You can follow on our channel.

Accordingly, direct or indirect use of crypto assets in the provision of payment services and electronic money issuance will not be allowed.

aaa1

The following statements were included in Article 4 of the regulation.

Payment service providers cannot develop business models in a way that direct or indirect use of crypto assets in the provision of payment services and electronic money issuance, nor can they provide any services related to such business models.

(2) Payment and electronic money institutions cannot mediate on platforms offering trading, custody, transfer or issuance services regarding crypto assets or fund transfers from these platforms.

Check Also

Facebook Manager Sees China’s Blocking of Bitcoin (BTC) Mining as a Great Development • Coinexc

David Marcus sees China’s blocking of Bitcoin (BTC) mining as a pretty great development. According …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *